Yes - A visa is required for travel to Austria

Friday, November 22, 2019

A visa is required to study in Austria for a period longer than 90 days.

The Consulate of Austria requires applicants to apply for Austrian visas directly, and a personal appearance may be necessary at the nearest Austrian Consulate. Travisa can help manage your in person filing and insure that the in person appearance is a success. Follow these instructions below.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Europe, with at least two blank passport pages available for Austrian student visa. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Austria visas.

2

Austria Visa Application Form:

One original Austrian visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical, 2 x 2 passport photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.

4

Official Invitation:

Letter of Acceptance from the college or institution in Austria.

5

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Proof of family and/or economic bonds in your home country, e.g. confirmation of employment, proof of studies, family bonds in the home country (marriage, widowed, parents, children, etc.)

6

Criminal Record:

FBI Clearance (criminal history summary).
Please note: it may take up to approximately one month to obtain the summary from the FBI.

7

Medical Requirements:

Proof of valid health/accidental insurance with full international coverage showing minimum coverage of 30,000 Euros (approximately $50,000 US) and coverage for emergency medical expenses and repatriation for medical reasons or death.

8

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Credible showing of sufficient financial means for living costs:
For students up to 24 years of age EUR 438.177 per month; for students over 24 years of age EUR 793.407 per month. These amounts include the rent for accommodation of up to EUR253.517/month. If the rent is higher, additional funds have to be proved.

9

Other Requirements:

Certified copy of birth certificate (with Apostille)

Proof of accommodation in Austria: e.g. preliminary rental contract, booking of a room in a student hall of residence, confirmation of accommodation.

10

In Person Appearance:

The Consulate requires applicants to make a personal appearance to apply for this visa. We recommend that you contact your nearest Consulate directly to confirm requirements and make an appointment to apply in person.

Visa Processing Time:

When consulates require an appointment, this may need to be scheduled as much as 4 to 6 weeks in advance because appointment times are limited and fill quickly. After the appointment, the visa processing time may take an additional 1 to 4 weeks. Therefore, it could take as long as an approximate 8 to 9 weeks from the time the student sends a request to Travisa, to when they receive the passport and visa back from the consulate.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.